Структура университета

SPECIALTIES AND SPECIALIZATIONS.  STRUCTURE OF UNIVERSITY


In the complement of University enters: Shipbuilding institute, Institute of computers and engineer-technological sciences, Machinebuilding institute, Institute of automation and electrical engineering, Humanitarian institute, Engineering and economical faculty. The university provides preparation of specialists of high qualification for the different fields of industry: bachelors, master's degrees, graduate students, and also scientists – candidates (PhD) and doctors of sciences.

SHIPBUILDING INSTITUTE

Modern ship is one of most elaborate engineering designs. Thousands of specialists of enterprises and designers organizations work above his creation. A shipbuilding institute prepares specialists not only for shipbuilding, and for contiguous fields of industry.

Directions, specialities and specializations of preparation:

Ships and oceantechniques:


• Ships and oceantechniques:

- marine technologies and oceantechniques;

- yachting and small ships;

• Computer-controlled planning of marine transport;

• Technology of shipbuilding, organization and operations management;

• International information in marine activities.

INSTITUTE OF COMPUTERS AND ENGINEER-TECHNOLOGICAL SCIENCES

This institute prepares highly skilled specialists in area of computers technologies for different industries of indus-try, financial and administrative spheres scientific researches and education.

Directions and specialities of preparation:

Welding:


• Technology and equipment of welding.

Engineering material science:

• Composition and powder-like materials coverage;

• Constructing and making of wares from composition materials.

Computers sciences:

• Informative managers of the system and technology;

• Automated systems software.

Specific categories:

• Projects management.

 MACHINEBUILDING INSTITUTE

An institute produces specialists in area of planning, production and exploitation of ship power equipment, and also for contiguous industries of industry.

Directions and specialities of preparation:

Energy:


• Ships power plants;

• Turbines;

• Heat-and-power engineering;

• Refrigeration machines and options.

Machinebuilding:

• Combustion engines;

• Technology of Machinebuilding;

• Ecology;

• Ecology and environment protection.

INSTITUTE OF AUTOMATION AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

In the flow of teaching in the Institute of automation and electrical engineering students study fundamental engi-neering disciplines and also disciplines of professional direction: electrical appliances and systems, electronic and com-puters devices methods of development of ship’s electrical engineering equipment and checking systems of ship.

Directions, specialities and specializations of preparation:

Electrical engineering:

• Technique and electrophysics of high tensions.

Electronics:

• Electronic systems.

Electromechanics:

• Electric systems and complexes of transports vehicles;

• Electromechanics systems of automation and electric drives.

Devices:

• Devices of fine mechanics.

Computer engineering:

• Dedicated computers systems.

Computer-controlled systems automation and control:

• Control and automation systems.

Informative safety:

• Protection of information with the limited access and its automatic treatment in the computer systems and networks.

HUMANITARIAN INSTITUTE

Carries out preparation of specialists of humanitarian direction for different fields of national economy.

Directions, specialities and specializations of preparation:

Law:


• Jurisprudence.

Philology:

• Applied linguistics.

Art:

• Design.

Physical education and sport:

• Olympic and professional sport.

Engineering and economical faculty

Important basis of career of graduating students are thorough knowledges of bases of economic theory and also specialized fundamental courses: marketing, macroeconomics, microeconomics, equities, informative systems and tech-nologies, financing, exchange activity and other important market sciences.

Directions and specialities of preparation:

Economy and enterprise:

• Economy of enterprise;

• Account and audit;

• Finances.

Management:

• Management of organizations.